School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. There were old schools in this district in olden times and the were called hedge schools.
    There was one hedge school in Thomas Butler's field in Corafoora and it is now called the school garden, there was another one in Tom Banaghan's field in the town-land of Greenawn and the field is now called the school field.
    The teacher who taught in the school of Corafoora was Alec MacDonnel he was a poor scholar.
    The teacher who taught in Greenawn school was Mrs Moran a native of Corafoora, they had not school in the farmers houses but they teacher's used to lodge in the farmer's houses.
    The teacher's were paid at the rate of 1s a quarter which was paid by the pupils, the subjects that were taught in the hedge school was writing grammer English reading Arithmetic, Irish was not spoken in hedge schools.
    There was also a hedge school in the townland of
        1. buildings