School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In the year 1846 or 1847 a girl the name of M Yarty died of starvation in our land. She lived in burry cramp in the field we now call M Yarty's field. Her uncle had a field of potatoes near her house and one day this girl was pulling the stalks and eating the slits when her uncle saw her and hunted her away.
    Some say he beat her because she let a loud cry and she went into the field we call "Poluda" and died in the corner of that field. She was brought to no house to waked although the houses were near enough because there were five families living in this land at the time and there is only one now.
    There was a fire lit under a lone bush that is to be had yet and she was waked there.
    Kathleen Taylor