School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. Away back of '46 - I think twas in '45 just before the Famine a man named Hubert Reynolds lived in Breandrum in this parish. He was giving out Indian meal on credit and a man got a hundred weight from him and dint pay for it and he had him arrested and imprisoned in Carrick Jail - twas a common practice at the time. The man took diahorrea and died in the jail anyway and the Molly Maguires went down to chastise Reynolds. They drank a bottle of whiskey in Mick Booley's field in Drumdoo before going - Jas Casey went into [?] for it. They went down by Eshin Bridge and the Barrack was there - in Cos house non and Serjeant Chrystal and his men followed them down They didnt get as far as Reynold's house at all and when the police closed in on them the Mollie's gave battle and a man named Mahon from Rosdwan came out in front and knelt on a Kerb and took aim and exposed himself and
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim
    J. Flynn