School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. We have a churn at home and we call it the barrel churn and it is about 3'- 6" high and it is able to hold 15 gallons.
    It is 1'- 6" wide at the top and it is about 1' - 7" wide at the bottom and the sides of it are round. It is about eight years old.
    The various parts are the churn itself which is called the barrel churn the lid and the dash the top part the peck and the bottom part is called the lagan and the dabbler.
    There is no mark on the side or bottom of it. Butter is made twice a week in the Summer and it is made once a week in the winter.
    My Mother is in charge of it, but we all help her at the churning and if strangers comin during the churning they always take a brash.
    It is an old saying that if they don't take a brash they would bring the butter with them.
    It takes about a half an