School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In the townland of Drumgowla in the parish of Kiltoghert, Co. Letirim the above well is situated. It is at the bottom of a hill in Tom Banagher's land in a very backward and lonely spot.
    The nearest church to it is about 3 miles distant. About 100 years ago there was a lake near it between the townlands of Attymanus and Drumgowle but it is now gone away and the bog which is in its place is called Móin an Locha.
    The well is surrounded by Whitethorn bushes, Ash trees, Hazel trees and Alders.
    There is no surrounding wall at the well and no person ever heard of a wall being there.
    It is now called the "Scrub Well". I suppose this is so because it is surrounded by bushes and trees.
    In the old times there was a pilgrimage to this well and persons suffering from diseases went there and did "Stations" and prayed.
    The Prayers said were "3 Our Fathers "3 Hail Marys" and "3 Creeds" in each round.
    There was no certain number of rounds but there is a space between each two trees surrounding the well and each space is called
        1. saints
    J. Flynn