School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. Local Place names in the townland of Corafora. My fathers farm is situated in the parish and Barony of Mohill and in the townland of Corafora in Eslin.
    Here are a list of the names of our fields. Cluainin, the whinny hill, the spring field, The old meadow. pulloder, the long Gardens, the bottoms, the big meadow, Smiths Gardens, Galloglys well field, the horse field, the triangle piece.
    The whinny hill is so called because there are lot of whins growing there. The spring field is so called because there is a spring well in it, The long gardens is so called because it is long. The bottoms is so called because it is wet and bad, The big meadow is so called because it is big. Smiths gardens is so called. because there was a man who lived there once called Smith Galloglys well field is so called because there is a well in it, and it is called after a man who lived there once called Gallogly, The horse field is so called because a horse used to be fed there, the triangle piece is so called because There is three in it
    Curraghfore, Co. Leitrim
    John P. Butler