School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In olden times the houses were much smaller and were not at all like what they are to day.
    The walls were made of mud sometimes of clay and some of the rest of the houses were made of bog sods.
    When the houses were built to the required height the rafters were put on those rafters were crooked blocks which were got in the bogs then they were tied with spikes.
    When the rafters were well fixed and well tied together the wattles were got and placed firmly on the rafters then after that the straw ropes were got and the wattles were tied to the rafters.
    When black bog sods were over the wattles and fastened tight with scollops, then more scollops were pointed and a coat of thatch put on, sometimes with straw and other times with rushes.
    Very few people had slated houses in those times except rich people such as Landlords or Bailiffs
        1. buildings