School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. local cures
    in olden times people cured their ailment by old cures handed down to them from older people.
    tooth ache~were cured by taking a dead mans tooth and rubbing it to the tooth ache and dip it three times into holy water
    stys~are cured by getting nine goose berry thorns and pointing them towards the sore eyes and then throwing away the 10th
    boils~are cured by getting a bottle of hot water and putting the neck of the bottle in on the boil then the boiling water is able to suck it out.
    sore eyes~were cured by pouring black tea into them or by bruising house leek on the sore eyes.
    headache~i dont know of any cure for it.
    sore throat~is cured by a roasted potatoe and salt the looth of them put into a stocking and tied around the sore throat.
    worms~are cured by writing a prayer and folding it in the shape of a heart then it is to be worn inside the rest of your clothes.
    Lucy Mc Loughlin
    Stuck, Co. Leitrim