School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. local cures
    cure of toothache~The toothache was cured by the person who had the toothache rubbing his hand to a dead persons face and then rubbing it to his face.
    cure of whooping cough~The whooping cough was cured by saying five our fathers three hail marys and going out under an ass foal three times that has not been ridden. The whooping cough was cured also by eating or drinking the leavings of a married couple of the same name and also taking ferrets leavings
    cure of worms~The seventh son of the seventh son of a family has the cure of the worms.
    cure of burn~The burn was cured by boiling ferns and putting them on the burn.
    cure of warts~The warts were cured by taking a black snail and rubbing him to the warts and then putting him on a thorn and as the snail withered the warts withered.
    cure of pain in ear~The pain in the ear was cured by roasting an onion well and out the heart, while hot and place it in the ear.
    cure of stye on eye~ The stye on the eye was cured by getting nine gooseberries thorns and pointing them to the stye in the name of the father, son and holy ghost and throwing away the ninth one.
    cure of cold~The cold was cured by taking a large onion cutting it into slices and eating it last thing going to bed.
    cure stomach ailments~The ailments of the stomach was cured by eating plenty
    Agnes Mc Loughlin