School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In olden times people used make bread from oats grown locally.
    There were wheat and corn mills in the country locally. I expect flour was made in those mills in olden times.
    None of my parents remember querns being used but they heard tell of them and saw them and heard they were used in this district.
    Potato bread oat bread boxty and Indian bread was made locally and is a making even yet. Stampy was only heard of.
    There are some querns around in the country houses yet.
    There was a flour mill in Acheson's some years ago and the people used bring a 1/2 stone from it which used do them a long time.
    Boxty was made by first getting the potatoes washing and peeling them. Then grate them and drain them.
    If making fried boxty they are put into a saucepan with salt
    1. products