School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castles for miles around. In one of the ends of the house was a turret which was an enormous height. One night it took fire unknown to the family. The fire was seen by people living on the opposite hill named Farrell's. They hastened to the castle and gave warning to the people. They were not quick enough to save the Castle so it was burned to ruins.
  2. In our field there is an old castle. It was built by the Danes. Seven men and asses loaded down with gold came from the South of Ireland to build the castle. It was built about 800 years ago. It was used for Smelting Iron, and Furnace got its name because of it. Mathew Nesbit vanquished the Danes about 600 years ago. The castle fell down in the year 1338.
    Jennie Maxwell
    Hugh Maxwell