School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. There are two grave yards in my parish, a very old and a very new one. They are situated in the Townland of Johnstown's bridge and in the parish of Bornacoola. Both are still in use. Both grave yards are in the one field which is oblong in shape. Not far inside of the old church yard wall there is the ruin of Cloonmorris Church. This church was built in one night by St. Morris who gave it its name. Neither sound of hammer nor chisel was heard during that night of its erection and in the morning it was complete. St Morris lived in the time of St. Patrick. There are no distinguished or very ancient headstones. This grave yard is very dilapidated and calls for public attention.

Cromlechs
    What appears to be cromlechs are plentiful on the Drumard hill belonging to John McGlinn. Fairies are supposed to appear at night under these hills along the Clooncolry Johnston's bridge road. The souls of the people buried there likely haunt their old resting place and don't want late comers prying in to their business.
    Josephine Faughnan
    Drumod, Co. Leitrim