School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Potatoes are always grown in our district. We generally sow about an acre and a half of ground with potatoes. Potatoes are rarely sown in drills and it is with a plough the sods are mostly turned.
    When a man intends to put in a crop of potatoes he has first to turn sods. Hen then puts on manure between the two sods. Over that he drops the seeds about a foot apart. That done he heart fills, that is he trows sods over the seeds making sure to cover all of them. Some time after that he moulds them. Nothing more is done with them until the green stalk is well over the ground. Then he makes up blue stone and washing soda mixed with water to spray them to prevent potato blight. In the Autumn the potatoes are dug out and the big potatoes are placed in one heap and the little ones in another.
    There are various names for different classes of potatoes and they are as follows: Aran banners, Epicures, Aran crest, May Queens, Irish Queen, Black Smith, Aran
    Bridie Hackett
    Gubagraffy, Co. Leitrim