School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said "I can contradict that "In what way", said the Parson. "You said" says Pat "that Adam was the first man and was made out of clay and put against a ditch to dry "but I say "says Pat" "that the man that made the ditch had to be made before Adam".
  2. Once upon a time Mick Beirne of Furnace and Paddy Cullen of Derrycarne, two good old "wags" went to Longford Paddy went on his own business and Mick went to a draper's shop to buy a trousers.
    In the evening he was home before Paddy and he was inside in his own house fitting on his new trousers
    When Paddy was passing Mick called him when he had trousers on to see it and when Paddy came in he viewed the trousers and said it was a great one. But when Mick went to sit down his trousers began to tear. "Begad it is skin fit," said Mick when he heard the trousers tearing.
    "It is tighter than skin-fit" said Paddy for you can sit down on your skin and it won't tear
    Peggy Feeney