School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ran away again. The Leipreachan was constantly making funny faces. He was about a foot and a half high. He used to sit on a little stone but when he stopped appearing the stone vanished. The Gold was supposed to be hidden there and that is why he used to sit there. He never spoke to anyone although people asked him who he was but they got no reply.
  2. In my district certain days are looked upon as being the only ones on which certain remedies for ailments are applied. Mondays and Thursdays are the only days on which a cure for a sprain can be made
    Some people look upon certain days as the only days for planting. Sewing onions is done on the longest day of the year and pulling them on the shortest day.
    The only days for a cure for a sty are Mondays and Wednesdays.
    Mary Aherne