School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. In Drumard Jones there are three fairy forts. They are about a quarter of a mile away from one other. Two of them are on a hill the other is in a field near a bog. They are in a straight line.
    In the winter nights lights can be seen even to the present day going from one fort to another. Often in the twilight lights can be seen hanging on to some of the trees in the fort.
    The forts are square. The are no mud ditches but there are some trees. Some of the trees are blown down. The owners never interfere with them when ploughing.
  2. In the townland of Cloonfannon stand the ruins of a sweat house in the middle of a fort in a field belonging
    Peggy Newton
    Moherrevan, Co. Leitrim