School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    picked by W. Duignan M. Farrell and Tom Kernan. The Mohill team was picked by Rev Canon Masterson and Mick Cox and the Bornacoola team by P Donlan and P Cassidy.
    In the match between Mohill and Annaduff Mohill won by 11 to 8 points. The match between Bornacoola and Gortletteragha, Bornacoola won by 8 points to 3 points.
    The Annaduffs were dressed in red and white. The Mohills in blue and white. The Bornacoola team was dressed in green with one yellow stripe and the Gortletteragha team in green with three yellow stripes. Everyone said the refereeing was done fairly. The Referee was P Donlan. He referred for both matches. The ball used was a 16" goared ball.