School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. In Francie Farrell's field there is a fort where fairies are supposed to be seen. One day my brother was burning "whins". When he had nearly all the whins burned he saw a little man near the fort. He said the little man had a red suit and wore a long hat, but my brother did not look to see where the little man went. He came running up to my mother and he crying. He would not go near the field for a long time after that.
  2. St., Michael St., Joseph and St,. Morris are the Saints that are connected with my distrist. There is a church in Cloonmorris which was built by St., Morris in one night. There was never a sound of hammer nor chisel heart (at) during the night of its erection. It is an old ruin now. The patron Saint of the two Churches are St., Joseph and St.,
    Maureen Mc Keon
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim