School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry

1. (no title) (continued)

While my mother lived, she always kept winding sheets for the dead...

was face under.
    I still have the sheets in that trunk there. They are over 100 years old now. They were home made.
    When a corpse is being laid out everything used in the preparing - soap, rack etc is thrown out with the water.
    A neighbouring woman was sick and I went too see her and she said to me - "Bridgie, when I die will you lay me out?" I said I would. She died and another neighbour and I went to the house. All the dogs of the place were crying that evening. When we had the corpse washed the woman that took the water came in & said that the yard was full of strange dogs. The woman was a good honest woman. I suppose the dogs were from the other world.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Carhoomeengar West, Co. Kerry