Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man saw a fairy and he said to himself that this fairy knew where a pot of gold was hidden.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming home late and the fairies came out and put him on a calf's back and took him away to a far away country. They came to a sea and the calf leaped to the other side. Now you are not to speak when you are with the fairies, but the boy said, "That is the calf can jump," and for that the fairies left him on the other side of the sea.

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a house.

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a house. They had a lot of sheep. This son was called John, and one evening he went to the hill to count his sheep. When he was coming home he came on a mist and he could not see to
    Alick Fullerton
    Gort Uí Argáin, Co. Dhún na nGall