Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

is moved form side to side to gather the butter.
    When the butter comes to the top of the churn it is known then that the churning is done. Near the end of the churning water is poured in to rinse the milk from the sides of the churn. The butter is lifted out in handfulls and put into a smaller churn called the "butt" to seep. It is kept there about then minutes. Then it is taken out and put on the butter prints. Then it is ready for sale or for eating. The buttermilk is used for baking bread and for feeding pigs and calves. Sometimes my brothers drink buttermilk.
  2. There was a school in our district and in good weather they would teach behind a hedge and in bad weather they would teach in some barn. These teachers got £1 a month. These teachers got lodging in the houses.
    There was a hedge school in Kinnygour, Buncrana, and they learned to drive ships and they learned to make chairs and stools and other things. They learned geography and history and they learned arithmatic. Some of the teachers got £2
        1. foirgnimh
    John Baldrick