Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

Willie Doherty was a good runer.
    When he was sixteen he could catch a hair in the hill he lived Sledrin. He could run from Sledrin into Buncrana in fifteen minits. They came a man to run him he was from [?] but Willie Doherty bet him. They run to Buncrana. They run from Willie Dohertys house ninety years ago.
  2. The amount of potatoes the farmers sets is some of them sets about an acer or two acers. Who ever owns the land makes it ready and if he has no horses he gets some other horses.
    The people did not make their spreads in this place they buy them in the shops. The people cut the potatoes before they put them in the drills. They open the drills and put the cuts in
    The way the potatoes is treated in the summer. They are seddle harrowed then they are grubbed to make the clay fine. Then they put the plow in the shoug to put the clay up on the top of the drill. And they mould the potatoes
    Mrs Brigit Mc Daid
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall