Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very long ago the people made oaten bread. They got a basin and they put a bowl of water in then they put the oaten meal on it.
    When the oaten meal bread was [?] ready to go on the fire. They had a griddle sitting at the fire hot, and when they had it made they put it on the griddle and they left teh griddle at the side of the fire.
    The people of olden times sometimes made wheaten bread. They made the wheaten bread with flour and milk and with soda.
    The people of olden times made fadge from potatoes when they were making the fadge they boiled some potatoes first they pounded the potatoes well. Then they rolled out the potatoes very very thin then they greased the grid iron with butter and they put the fadge on it.
    1. táirgí
    John Mc Laughlin