Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In olden times in our district there was a fair held in carroile for cattle and for horses and sheep. And other times there was a fair at Shandrum cross roads on Monday or Tuesday for pigs.
  2. Then the people buy a horse or a cow or any other animal at a fair and met any body they say good luck to the animal and may it do well and the other man says the same to your self and good luck to you.
    The farmer when he is bying a horse or cow he sayes it is a bargen and if the man says it is the both men clappes their hands three times and say good luck.
    In olden times there was a fair held over in tray field. This field belongs to Patrick McGee. It was held every half year. There was a fair in the districk went to it and staid all sunday and when night came they had a dance called the nights dance for the visting people that come to the fair.