Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

There was a man and a woman and they lived alone.

There was a man and a woman and they lived alone. A wee woman came into them one night and she told them that she would give them any three wishes they liked and she would give them an hour to think.
    The man put on a big fire and sat down to think. When the fire began to blaze the woman said she would like to have a puddin' to put on the fire. The puddin' came down the chimney and the man said that was one of their wishes away and he would like that the puddin would jump up and stick to her nose. Then the puddin jumped up and stuck to her nose and that was two of their wishes away. The woman said to the man that if he would not wish for the puddin to go off her nose that she would go and drown herself and he wished for the puddin to go off her nose. That was the three wishes away and they got nothing for them.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Barney O' Donnell