Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a cave near our house in Keelogs, townland of Gortiarrigan, Buncrana, and in olden times the people thought the fairies lived in it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they found that it was divided into parts. In one part of it they saw a dresser, dishes, pins and saucepans. These things were very fine looking and were much different to the things that would be used in an ordinary house.
  2. (gan teideal)

On Halloween night a crowd of young men were going from the town. That same night the fairies were out dancing and playing great music.

Halloween night a crowd of young men were coming from the town. That same night the fairies were out dancing and playing great music. One of the young men was a good dancer and he started to dance to the music of the fairies. He danced for a long time and then the fairies took him away from the other men. It was a year before that man turned up again. The next Halloweve night he was seen dancing on the spot and the men went to him and took him home.
    Pat Gill
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall