Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To string daisies together I gather a bunch of daisies and I take one of them and I make a hole in the stem of it. I get another daisy and I put the stem of it into the hole. I make a hole in the stem of that daisy and put the stem of another daisy into it and so on.
    Bridget Mc Laughlin
    Gort Uí Argáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. John Mc Laughlin, Keelogs has some fields with names. He has a field called the lower park and he has another field called the upper park. The way these fields got their names was one of them is below the road and the other is above the road. John Mc Laughlin has another field called the Cludac.
    There is a bush in Mc Crackins in Gortyarrigan called the lucky bush. This [?] is in nobodys land. It is just along the side of the road. This tree took its name because there is no other tree near to it. The lucky bush in Gortiarrigan got its name because lucky roses grew on it.
    There is a stream in our district called