Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These travellers are always welcome in house. If they do not sell anything they might get a copper. Then they go away again.
    The names of some of them are Anton Donaghey, James Isaac, Katie Mac Devitt, ? Paddy Martin, Katie Mac Kinney, Frank Long, some of them walk and others take carts. The Long family come most frequently to our house. Most of them come on feast days like Hallow Eve, Christmas and Easter. Then they come in the summer. These people bring news from distant places. The people gather round them.
  2. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning. A rainbow at noon is fair weather soon. A rainbow at night is a sailors delight.
    Signs of dry weather to come are, smoke going up straight, the red appearance of the sun going down in the evening, the birds singing all the time, old people lively, young girls whistling, a heavy fog at night.