Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dandelions, thistles, pirral and bogbean are some of the weeds that grow on our land. Gilgowns and pirral are the most common. Thistles choke up the turnips and corn. Broom was said to be good for the kidneys. Some people used broom to make dyes stronger.
  2. The weeds that are found on our farm are sockins, gilgown, dandelion and bogbean, thuracks, benweeds, dandelion and bogbean. The horse would not eat sockins and pirral because they have a bad taste. He likes thistles. There is an old saying about gildown, It is, you're as yellow as a gilgown. The hens eat chickenweed and the boys and girls sometimes eat thuracks.
  3. The gilgown, dockins, nettles, thistles, thuracks, pirral, dandelions and rushes grow on our farm. The gilgown grows on brave land.