Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and green riding on benweeds on Hallow Eve night. The hens eat chickenweed. In olden times the people got a cure for a sprain of chickenweed. The chickenweed was put in a saucepan and boiled. Some people would boil it all evening. Then the boiled chickenweed was lifted out of the saucepan and rubbed on the sprain.
  2. Some of the weeds that grow on our farm are, the gilgown, chickenweed, dockins, nettles, thistles, thuracks, benweed, dandelions, rushes, bogbean, pirral.
    The pirral and the gilgown are the most common weeds on the farm. We do not like them because there are too many of them. They take all the good out of the land. Nettles and gilgowns grow on good land. Nettles spread very quickly.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridget Mc Laughlin
    40
    Gort Uí Argáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. The people say that there is a medicine in bogbean, dandelions, and nettles. There are not many benweeds on our farm.