Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The farmers do not start work in the middle of the week. They think it would not be good and that it is right to wait until Monday. If it is ready in the middle of the week they let it wait. They used to say that it would be sure to rain on Thursday and that is the reason that nobody would start to plough on a Thursday. They say it is lucky to plough on a Monday.
  2. The people thing it is lucky to start digging potatoes on a cross day for the people used to go to a cross on that day long ago. In olden times the people thought it was lucky to cure a horse on a Monday or Tuesday. They start to sow corn on a Wednesday because they think that it does well when it is sown in the middle of the week. The people would not start building on Friday or Saturday. They would put it off until Thursday.
  3. The people of the olden days said that it was lucky to set potatoes on Good Friday. The people think it is lucky to start ploughing before St Patrick's Day and they think that
    Barney O' Donnell
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall