Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man in Sledrin and he had straw crosses for twenty years and he would give nobody one but a priest and one day a priest came and asked him for one and the man gave him one. The man went a week after for the cross but the priest had given it to another man before the he came and when the priest went back with the cross the man was sick and he told the priest to keep it. The man died three days after that.
  2. The people in our district make crosses and some of them leaves crosses out in the byre and stable because they are supposed to bring luck. They got about twenty straws to make them. The people make crosses in the harvest. They make the crosses out of corn. The names of holy water that people in our district use are Lourdes water, Doon well water, Carlin water.
  3. There is a man in Sleastin he can makes crosses and when the harvest comes the people go to him to make crosses for their houses this man is called Barney Dorthey.
    Seandroim, Co. Dhún na nGall
    James Bradley