Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Saturday. A wedding is driven in a motor car. When a wedding is passing some people put up bonfires along the road. The day that they get married they have a party in the girls house. This party lasts for one day and one night. They ask the people that they know best. They all sit around the fire and sing songs and dance.
    All the men bring a bottle of whiskey with them and some of the women take presents with them. It was a custom in older times that if a girl was getting married that she got a press and money from her Father and Mother. If a girl got a lamp for a wedding present it was counted very lucky.
  2. The people think its lucky to get married after Christmas on boxing day. When some people get married the people light bonfires when ever they are coming home and some men let of a shot. Some people think that it is lucky to get married in april. The people think that it is lucky to get married on galloping Tuesday.
    Johnny Gill
    80
    Muine Ghuaire, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. and Saturday. A wedding is driven in a motor car. When a wedding is passing some people put up bonfires along the road.
    The people think its lucky to get married after Christmas on boxing day. When some people get married the people light bonfires when ever they are coming home and some men let of a shot. Some people think that it is lucky to get married in april. The people think that it is lucky to get married on galloping tuesday.
    If a girl was getting married and dropped her ring she would think it was not lucky for her. If a girl tripped on the steps going