School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. About eighteen years ago John Flynn Drumrevagh, Backs, Co Mayo was cutting turf in the bog. They day came very wet, and it began to make thunder. He sat down in a little drain that there was no water in. There was no one near him only himself.
    When the storm was getting calm he got to come home. He could not see anyone in the bog. All the people that were in it were gone home. He had to cross the river on a boat, but when he reached the spot in which the boat should be hooked in he saw no boat. The people were gone home, and the boat was hooked on the opposite side of the river.
    He took off his cap, and blessed himself, and said this Prayer:- Oh adorable Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ dying on the sacred three save
    Annie Flynn
    Drumrevagh, Co. Mayo