School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

Once upon a time the monks of Moyne Abbey had a lot of cows.

once upon a time the monks of Moyne Abbey had a lot of cows. They used to sour their own crops every year. A protestant Bishop lived in Killala at that time. The bishops hated all of the monks. He used to keep the cows belong to the monks in his stables. The monks had to pay tresspass money before they could get their cattle back again. One day one of the monks came out for the cows but they were not there. Then the monk went to the Bishop and asked him for the cows. They said "I will let you have the cows but you will have to come to
    Sean Wynne
    Ballina, Co. Mayo