School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. About forty years ago Paddy Lynch Drumrevagh, Backs, Co. Mayo was evicted. He had a family of eight children. They were very poor, and had no money.
    He did not pay his rent. One morning he was notified by the sheriff, that he was going to evict them out of their home. The next day the lanlord name Mr. Knox, and the sheriff came to evict them. Mrs. Kate Lynch begged of the landlord to give them three days, and she would pay it someway. He told her that he would. The sheriff took all the furniture, and left it outside the door. The landlord told the sheriff to lock the door on them.
    A few hours after, Paddy Lynch, and his wife, and family went away to their cousin's house for lodgings. They had great pity for them.
    Annie Flynn
    Drumrevagh, Co. Mayo