School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. Ballinahaglish graveyard is situated in the village and townland of Ballinahaglish. It is about a mile north of Rehins school. It was enlarged about five years ago, and a beautiful crucifix ercted in the centre.
    The ruins of an old church are to be seen i the old graveyard. I have never heard the name of the priest, who said mass in this church, It has been there before the Cromwellian came to Ireland. It is said that it was they who destroyed it.
    There is a vault there also. It is just like a grave but it has a time and mortar floor. It is believed that long ago some families were buried in it, but their names are not known.
    Winnifred Foody
    Ballynahaglish, Co. Mayo