School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In my townland there are many peculiar place names especially on fields. There is a field in my townland called " Pairc an Fhainne " and it is believed that it has got its name from a stone in the middle of the field with the shape of a ring in it and it is said that newly married couples used go to this stone on the eight of May and they used leave their rings in this hole for good luck for one night and often they were stolen. This field now belongs to a man named James Dolan. It was thought that any one that would do that would never be without money. But one night a man came from Calry to this stone to steal the rings but he got no ring and he was so vexed that he brought away the stone and it was never heard of
    Languages
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim