School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside our school there is a fort and a long time ago a strange incident occurred. One day a man was making a rick of hay and he had a crowd of neighbors helping him. In the evening the men were sitting down to have a smoke. There was a bush in the fort and it was in the way. A man named Martin Dolan said he would beak the bush and the men said not to break the bush as it was in a fort. The man broke the bush and the next day the man was working in his own field and he fell. He had to be carried in to his own house and he was ill for some time afterwards.
  2. I also have stories to tell concerning fairy forts. In my townland there is a fort and a man named Thomas Kelly ran a leprechaun into the fort one night where he was coming from a house which he was coming from a house which he was visiting but he was not able
    Maggie B. Mc Dermott
    Leckaun, Co. Leitrim