School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. We have a churn at home and it is made out of a barrel. The sides are round and there are crosses on the bottom of it. The various parts of the churn are the lid the dash which is a long stick with a flat piece of wood on the bottom of it. The next is the "dabler" which is a round piece of wood with a hole in the middle and it is put in on the dash and it rests on the lid. The patboards are wooden boards with handles on them and they are used for mixing the butter in the butter dish. The "cappan" is made of wood and is like a saucer but deeper and it is used for taking out the milk. Where the churn is joined in the middle is called the "cuskin".
    When strangers come in and churning going on they take what is called a "brash" because the power to bring away the butter with them. We do the churning at home by hand. The churn dash
    Rose Anne Smith
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim