School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    cart. Another day himself and another man were carting a stick two ton weight. The other man fell under it and he carried it himself. That happened at the quay at Sligo. An account of the heavy loads he used carry one of his shoulders was lower than the other. This man's name was Cregg.
    Rose Anne Smith,
    Kilmore.
    Five Mile Bourne,
    Co. Leitrim.
  2. My story is about a man named Kerrigan who lived in Glencar. One day four people, two boys and two girls were travelling on a mountain beside Glencar. There is a place on this mountain called "Teampuill Teinntrig" and the people said they would go to see it. When they reached the place they saw it was a very deep cave or hole in the ground. They were walking along a narrow path at the mouth of the cave when suddenly one of the girls slipped and fell into the cave. Her companions were horrified and and they sent
    James Flanagan
    Faslowart, Co. Leitrim