School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In this locality there are a great deal of herbs and many think that every herb contains some medicinal property but some of them do a great deal of harm on the farm. The ragweed is believed to give a horse stomach staggers and there is another plant that grows in the meadow and it causes barefooted people much pain and it is called "Lasherlane." The rag weed or the "buscallann as it is locally called will not be found on any land only very dry land.
    Mountain sage is a great cure for a very bad cold. It is boiled in water and then the juice of it is drunk. Carrigen Moss which grows in the sea is thought to be a cure for consumption. Chickweed is a cure for swollen joints and sprains. The juice of crawdams[?] mixed with honey is a cure for bronchites. The ripe crawdans are boiled in water then the juice is strained and there is sugar put on it and then it is drunk. Dandelion is also used for the blood and people eat it with bread raw and it is very good. "Fearaban" is used for cattle and it is also very good. Nettles are very good for a cold also.
    James Flanagan
    Faslowart, Co. Leitrim