School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. It seems that there were weavers in this locality long ago because there is a man living near Dromahair at present and is locally called Weaver Hopper. He was so called because he used weave thread made from flax. He used material to make shirts sheets and table clothes and the cloths was very white. Shirts are made in the homes at present and they are made of flannelette. Also socks and stockings are knitted in the homes some thread is spun in the homes and more of the thread is bought in shops. There are ten spinning wheels in this locality and most of the people spin their own wool and knit their own socks and jumpers and this is much cheaper than buying them.
    Winnie Mc Goldrick
    Doonkelly, Co. Leitrim