School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. long ago when there were very few doctors and nurses the old people of this locality made cures of their own from every herb and weed that grew. There was a herb that grew in parkes castle on the north shore of lough Gill called ''barrach buidhe'' and it was suppose to be a cure for jaundice. they believed that roasted chickweed was a cure for sprains and swollen joints. There are two hazel nuts got in a wood joined together and they are called ''mugall mee'' nuts and if you would keep them for a keepsake youwould have no toothache. also when men dont shave on sunday they will have no toothache. there is a disease called the 'blessed sickness'' and when it is taken someone should throw something on the sufferer which cannot be counted such as dust, sand, on meals. Another cure for it
    Rose Anne Smith
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim