School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Long ago there were not many old shops in my locality because the people used grow their own food and on that account they bought very little in the shops. The good the people used eat was potatoes, Indian porridge and oatmeal bread.
    Long ago the people used go to the nearest market town with their goods as there were no motor cars or buses and they had to bring their good to the market by means of donkey and creels and the womanised to go usually . In olden times there were a great many sheebeens in this locality and the people spent most of their money in these shops because drink was very cheap and there was no objection to selling drink . There was a sheebeen shop at "Morrison" cross roads" and a school - master named Master Mc Gowan lived in it and during the day he taught in Leckaun Post
    Phil Mc Goldrick
    Doonkelly, Co. Leitrim