School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. There are a great many animals on our farm. There is a donkey, a horse, five cows, five calves, a dog, a cat and two sheep. We have no names on our cows but there are a great many people in my locality whose have their cow named such as the "Kilty cow", "Brandy", " Colly", "Horny" and a great many others are called by their colour. When driving the cows if they go to quickly people say "Durch" meaning to stand. Also people say when calling the cows Prug Prug".
    The cow house is a house almost as big as a country house in the locality. In the centre of this house there is a "channel". This is a long flag separating two stands on which the cows stand and lie when they are tied to their stakes and the "channel" is under the level of the "stands". The cows are tied to stakes. Those stakes are put down in the ground about a foot deep and they are tied at the top to a pole locally called a "raveltree". This pole is put in to the wall, one end of it in the front wall of the "byre" and the other end of it in the back wall. The cows are always tied by the neck. The tying
    Winnie Dolan
    Curraghan, Co. Leitrim