School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Stories are yet being told about the mermaid in Lough Gill. It is said that long ago she used [to] sit on a rock in Lough Gill opposite my house and she used [to] comb her hair and cry and after that an accident would occur.
    Also I heard my grandmother say that the mermaid was sitting on the shores of the lake at bloghereevagh not far from Hazelwood. A man named Dolan came along and he lifted her blue cloak and after he hid it he captured her. Then they got married and they reared their family. Every day the mermaid spent her time looking for her cloak. One day she got it under the thatch of their house and she said she had to go into the lake again. She bade them good bye and he asked her to stay, and she said “No” but she would give him one consolation and that
    Rose Anne Smith
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim