School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. At present there are not many tradesmen in the locality but some time ago they were very plentiful. In my townland long ago there lived a shoemaker named Dolan but machine made boots became so popular tht no one took his place when he died. There lived a blacksmith in the townland of Cornalaghta. His name was Jack Duncan but when he died the same thing happened. The only remains of his forge is a large round stone with a hole in the centre of it which he used for putting the "shoeing" on the wheels of a cart. The shoeing is the tyre or band of iron which is put round the wheel of a cart. There lived a man in the townland of Gorudda near the village of Dromahair
    Clara Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim