School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Lough Gill
    The reason Lough Gill got that name was because a girl named ''Gille'' was swimming one day, when she was drowned. It is also said that it got its name by by being so bright because the word ''Gile'' means brightness. There is a well on the west shore of the lake called ''Tobar an Aile'' and it is a very holy well. on Garland Sunday mass is read at this well and during that day pilgrims come and pray there and sometimes people get cured of diseases there. Long ago when the priests could not read mass at this well. One night when the priest was reading mass a British officer and soldiers saw the priest reading mass and the frost and snow on the ground the officer took pity on the priest and went back to the barrack. He threw his sword on the table and he said he would never interfere with a priest again. He went away to a college and he afterwards became a priest. He was not a catholic but probably had no
    Lough Gill, Co. Leitrim / Co. Sligo
    Eugene Mc Ternan