School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In Benbo mountain long ago was a copper mine. In that mine eight men were working in the hillside. Those men left each day at mid-day to get their dinner of potatoes which was the chief food at the time. On their way home they had to pass a lonely woman's house near the mine. They were always asking as they passed if she had boxty cakes ready for them yet - this being a daily joke between them.
    One night the old woman had a dream. She thought she saw the mine falling in but thought no more of the matter. One day she decided to provide a treat for the men. In the evening she went to the mouth of the mine and called on the men telling that she had the boxty at last. They said they were only joking when talking
    Mary Ellen Harte
    Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim